WORKING IN AUSTRALIA

Securing a visa for working in Australia is continuously being made harder however if you appropriately qualify to Australian standard and with assistance from us, Managing Migration, you will be given the best possible chance.

Our Mission is Your Success. Contact us today to talk to us about your possibilities or continue reading below for further information on how to be able to work in Australia.

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION
The General Skilled Migration visa subclasses have become increasingly complicated over the past decade. You have to essentially be invited to apply for a visa under these subclasses. The first step is to ensure that you have enough points to be eligible under the General Skilled Migration. If you submit on online assessment, our consultants at Managing Migration are happy to do a free initial assessment.

Once you meet the points test, the next step would be to get your skills assessed by a relevant assessing body. This assessing body depends on your nominated occupation. Once you have had your skills assessed, you would then submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for your visa subclass. You may be able to obtain addition points by applying for a State Nomination if your occupation is on the State Nomination list. Please note that each State has its own addition set of criteria in order to sponsor an applicant.

  1. Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
    This visa is for applicants who meet the points requirement and are not sponsored by a State or Territory government. You need to ensure that your occupation is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  2. Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)
    This visa is for applicants who are nominated by a State or Territory government agency. You still need to ensure that you have not turned 50 years of age and have achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation.
  3. Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489)
    This visa enables an applicant to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. You must be either nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area.

Please note that you have to lodge your visa application within 60 days of being invited. Managing Migration understands that the above may be convoluted and we are happy to provide a free initial consultation to enable you to better understand the processes and requirements of each of the subclasses presented above.

NOMINATED OR SPONSORED WORKERS
As the case may be, you might not be eligible for a General Skilled Migration visa. If you are currently working for someone, or know an employer that is willing to sponsor you, you may be eligible to stay in Australia under a sponsored worker scheme. In some cases, it is possible to start up a business and sponsor yourself if you are unable to find an employer to sponsor you.

  1. Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (Subclass 457)
    This visa allows you to be sponsored between 1 day to four years. There are a number of requirements that needs to be met. The sponsoring employer first needs to be approved as a sponsor. After which the approved sponsor needs to nominate your position. Once the previous steps have been completed, only then we can apply for your visa. Our consultants at Managing Migration are equipped to handle complex cases and are willing and able to speak to your Employer if required. Please contact us for more information on each step. We are happy to provide you with detailed checklists that will enable you to make an informed decision before committing.
  2. Permanent Employer Sponsored Program (Subclass 186/187)
    For the purpose of this subclass, the whole of Western Australia is considered to be ‘regional Australia’. Because of this fact, it is a lot easier for employees in Western Australia to be eligible for migration under the Permanent Employer Sponsored Program. If you are currently under a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa scheme and are interested in making Australia a permanent place to reside in, please do not hesitate to contact our consultants at Managing Migration. In the event that you are on any other visa and have an employer that is willing to sponsor you, please do not hesitate to contact us and we will assess what the best course of action is in your case.

INVESTMENT VISAS
You may be eligible for the provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa if you intend to invest in Australia. After meeting additional criteria, you may be eligible to move onto the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa stream once you have lived in Australia for a period of 2 years. Please contact our consultants at Managing Migration to get a personalised assessment of your situation.

BUSINESS OWNER VISAS
If you want to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia, you have a number of visa options available to you. These are summarised below for you:

  1. Business Innovation and Investment visa – this visa subclass initially allows you to stay in Australia for 4 years and 3 months. After which, provided you have met the requirements, you can apply for a permanent visa.
  2. If you have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million, you may be eligible to apply for a permanent visa directly.
  3. Alternatively, if you do not meet the criteria for the above 2 subclasses, you may decide to start a business and sponsor yourself as an employee..

Our consultants at Managing Migration are experienced and competent to assist you in making the most optimal choice.

OTHER TEMPORARY WORKING VISAS

  1. Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (Subclass 400)
    a. Highly Specialised Work Stream
    To come to Australia to undertake work that is highly specialised and non-ongoing.
    b. Invited Participant Stream
    The applicant has been invited to participate in an event by an organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia.
    c. Australia’s Interest stream
    The applicant is required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance.
  2. Temporary Work (Long stay Activity) visa (Subclass 401)
    This visa subclass consists of 3 steps. The first step involves ensuring the organisation is an approved sponsor. Once the sponsorship has been lodged, the applicant is nominated to undertake an approved activity. Finally the applicant can lodge his visa application. You can be granted a visa up to two years. This visa subclass is used for the following purposes:
    a. Exchange stream – To work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement
    b. Sport stream – To participate in high-level sports competition
    c. Religious Worker stream – To do full-time religious work
    d. Domestic Worker (Executive) stream – To do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives
  3. Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (Subclass 420)
    This visa subclass consists of 3 steps. The first step involves ensuring the organisation is an approved sponsor. Once the sponsorship has been lodged, the applicant is nominated to undertake an approved activity. Finally the applicant can lodge his visa application. You can be granted a visa up to two years. This visa subclass is used to work in the entertainment industry in Australia. It can be used by performers and others involved in other production roles.

Get in touch

Our professional agents are standing by to assist you with your general migration and visa questions.

WE SPECIALISE IN

  • Visitor Visas
  • Student Visas
  • Work Visas
  • Family Visas
footer-logo-white-slogan

CONTACT INFORMATION

MARA REGISTERED AGENTS

  • Rashpal Sekhon – MARN 1574276